Elected Officials, County 2017-07-05T12:58:46+00:00
Mike Hein

Michael P. Hein

Ulster County Executive

County Office Building, 6th Floor
244 Fair Street
Kingston, NY 12401
Mailing Address:
P O Box 1800
Kingston, NY 12402-1800
Website: www.co.ulster.ny.us/exec/index.html
Telephone: 845-340-3800
Fax: 845-334-5724
Email: exec@co.ulster.ny.us

Elliott Auerbach

Elliott Auerbach

Ulster County Comptroller

County Office Building, 5th Floor
244 Fair Street
Kingston, NY 12401
Mailing Address:
PO Box 1800
Kingston, NY 12402-1800
Website: www.co.ulster.ny.us/resources/comptroller.html
Telephone: 845-340-3525
Fax: 845-334-3697
Email: eaue@co.ulster.ny.us

Paul Van Blarcum

Paul Van Blarcum

Ulster County Sheriff

Ulster County Law Enforcement Center
380 Boulevard
Kingston, NY 12401
Website: www.co.ulster.ny.us/sheriff/index.html
Telephone: 338-3640
Fax: 331-2810 (Administration)
Email: sheriff@co.ulster.ny.us

Ulster County Legislature

County Office Building, 6th Floor
244 Fair Street , Kingston, NY 12401
Phone: 845-340-3900
Fax: 845-340-3651
Website: http://ulstercountyny.gov/legislature/
Email: vfab@co.ulster.ny.us

Chris Allen

Chris Allen

District No. 2- Town of Saugerties, Village of Saugerties

2016, Deputy Chair, Public Health and Social Services Committee

Committees

  • Public Health and Social Services Committee
  • Ways and Means Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 232-6076
rhetoricalstrategies@live.com

Peter Loughran

Peter M. Loughran

District No. 5 – City of Kingston

  • 2016, Minority Whip, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2014-2016, 2010 – 2011, Deputy Chairman, Public Works and Capital Projects Committee
  • 2015, Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee
  • 2012-2013, Deputy Chairman, Economic Development and Tourism Committee
  • 2008-2009, Chairman, Public Works and Capital Projects Committee
  • 2006-2007, Chairman, Personnel Committee

Committees

  • Public Works and Capital Projects Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat

(845) 532-6628
loughran1@msn.com

David Donaldson

David B. Donaldson

District No. 6 – City of Kingston

  • 2016, Deputy Chairman, Laws and Rules, Governmental Services Committee
  • 2016, 2010 – 2013, Deputy Chairman, Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee
  • 2014-2015, Vice Chair, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2014-2015, Chairman, Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee
  • 2012-2013, 2004, Minority Leader
  • 2006-2009, Chairman, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2008, Co-Chairman, Labor Relations and Negotiations Committee
  • 2000-2001, Deputy Chairman, General Services Committee

Committees

  • Laws and Rules, Governmental Services Committee
  • Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 399-8709
(845) 331-8985
dbdonaldso@yahoo.com

Jennifer Schwartz Berky

Jennifer Schwartz Berky

District No. 7 – City of Kingston

Committees

  • Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning & Transit Committee
  • Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Green, Working Families

(845) 943-4919
jsch@co.ulster.ny.us

Thomas (TJ) Briggs

Thomas J. (TJ) Briggs

District No. 15- Town of Wawarsing, Village of Ellenville

  • 2014-2016, Chairman, Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee
  • 2016, Deputy Chairman, Ways and Means Committee
  • 2014-2015, Majority Whip, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2014-2015, Chairman, Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning, and Transit Committee
  • 2010-2011, Deputy Chairman, Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee

Committees

  • Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee
  • Ways and Means Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature
  • Government Efficiency and Review

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Independence

(845) 647-3256
(845) 594-6964
tbgg@co.ulster.ny.us

Tracy Bartels

Tracey A. Bartels

District No. 16 – Town of Gardiner, Town of Shawangunk

  • 2016, Deputy Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee
  • 2014, Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee
  • 2014, Deputy Chairman, Ways and Means Committee
  • 2012-2013, Deputy Chairman, Energy, Environment, and Technology Committee

Committees

  • Energy and Environment Committee
  • Ways and Means Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 255-0804
traceybartels@earthlink.net

James Delaun

James Delaune

District No. 17 – Town of Esopus, Town of New Paltz

Committees

  • Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning & Transit Committee
  • Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat

(914) 475-4342
delaune1@icloud.com

Richard Parete

Richard A. Parete

District No. 18 – Town of Hurley, Town of Marbletown

289 Cherry Hill Road
Accord, NY 12404
(845) 687-4255 (h)
(845) 797-4241 (c)
Email: rparete@verizon.net

Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee

Manna Jo Greene

Manna Jo Greene

District No. 19 – Town of Marbletown, Town of Rosendale

Committees

  • Government Efficiency and Review
  • Public Works and Capital Projects Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 687-9253
mannajo@aol.com

Hector Rodriguez

Hector S. Rodriguez

District No. 20 – Town of New Paltz, Village of New Paltz

  • 2016, Minority Leader, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2016, Deputy Chairman, Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning, and Transit Committee
  • 2012-2013, Deputy Chairman, Social Services Committee
  • 2013, 2010 – 2011, Minority Whip, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2010-2011, Deputy Chairman, Economic Development and Tourism
  • 2010, Deputy Chairman, Governmental Services, Environmental and Administrative Committee
  • 2006-2009, Chairman, Economic Development, Housing, Planning and Transit Committee

Committees

  • Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning & Transit Committee
  • Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee
  • Laws and Rules, Governmental Services Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 401-2000
hectorsrodriguez@yahoo.com

John Parete

John R. Parete

District No. 22 – Towns of Denning, Hardenburgh, Olive and Shandaken

  • 2016, Chairman, Government Efficiency and Review
  • 2014-2015, Chairman, Ulster County Legislature
  • 2012-2013, Deputy Chairman, Public Works and Capital Projects Committee

Committees

  • Government Efficiency and Review
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat

(845) 657-8500
(845) 332-5438
jparete@msn.com

Jonathan Heppner

Jonathan R. Heppner

District No. 23 – Town of Hurley, Town of Woodstock

Committees

  • Energy and Environment Committee
  • Public Health and Social Services Committee
  • Ulster County Legislature

Party Affiliations: Democrat, Working Families

(845) 594-3141
legislatorheppner@gmail.com